Ortacalar Twin Bridges
ArtvinArhaviHistoric Places

Ortacalar Twin Bridges

See two historic stone bridges set at right angles on the Kamilet Valley and Mencuna route.

From Trabzon Airport
213,0 km
Estimated drive
205 min without traffic
Suggested time
45 min
Add to my trip plan
Know before you go

The Ortacalar Twin Bridges are two single-arch stone bridges arranged at right angles. They form a natural photo stop before Mencuna Waterfall and Kamilet Valley. Watch for wet stone surfaces.

What you will see

  • Two right-angle stone bridges
  • Kamilet Valley stream scenery
  • Gateway to the Mencuna route

Notice the angle between the bridges

Ortacalar’s two stone arch bridges meet at right angles and have sloping walkways.

Planning suggestion: Avoid blocking traffic or passage for photographs. Keep this stop separate from the walking time needed for Mençuna.

Place information source

How to get there

Follow Ortacalar and Mencuna signs from Arhavi; the bridges stand at the road junction.

Place information source
213,0 kmFrom Trabzon Airport 205 minEstimated drive · without traffic
Live weatherCurrent conditions and the next three days Updated automatically

Loading the latest forecast…

At a glance
Suggested time
45 min
Best time
Late spring to early autumn is usually the most balanced period; daily weather and road conditions remain decisive.
Road information
Normally accessible; check rain, fog and seasonal traffic before departure.
Road type
valley
Parking
Yes
Family friendly
Yes
Suitable with children
Yes
Recommended vehicle
standard

Plan a smoother visit

  1. 1

    Take care on wet stone

  2. 2

    Bring walking shoes for Mencuna

  3. 3

    Park without blocking traffic

Questions visitors ask

How far is Ortacalar Twin Bridges from Trabzon Airport?

The road distance is approximately 213.0 km and the drive takes about 205 minutes without heavy traffic. Weather and seasonal congestion may extend it.

How long should I spend at Ortacalar Twin Bridges?

Allow 1-2 hours. Add time for meals, photography, parking and short walks.

Can I visit Ortacalar Twin Bridges with a rental car?

A standard rental car is suitable in normal conditions; match the vehicle to passenger and luggage needs.

When is the best time to visit Ortacalar Twin Bridges?

Late spring to early autumn is usually the most balanced period; daily weather and road conditions remain decisive.

Are opening hours and admission for Ortacalar Twin Bridges fixed?

Opening, access and admission arrangements can change. Check the linked official source and local notices on the day of your visit.